Particia (Tricia) Kelly Tharp v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] Although Rule 5A:18 permits us to reach an
    issue that was not presented below for “good cause shown” or as the “ends of justice” require,
    Tharp has not raised either exception before us. We do not apply these exceptions sua sponte,
    and thus we do not evaluate whether they are applicable here. See Montgomery v.
    Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 695
    , 705, 
    696 S.E.2d 261
    , 265 (2010).
    -2-
    We next address Tharp’s argument that the trial court should have provided a translator
    for the witness during his testimony in compliance with Code § 19.2-164. 3
    Code § 19.2-164 states in relevant part: “In any criminal case in which a non-English-
    speaking person is a victim or witness, an interpreter shall be appointed by the judge of the court
    in which the case is to be heard unless the court finds that the person does not require the
    services of a court-appointed interpreter.” “[T]he use of an interpreter is a matter committed to
    the sound discretion of the trial court.” Stubblefield v. Commonwealth, 
    10 Va. App. 343
    , 350,
    
    392 S.E.2d 197
    , 200 (1990).
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion here.