Amanda Swanson Niblett v. Jason Daniel Niblett , 65 Va. App. 616 ( 2015 )
[…] assure that both the child’s needs and the parent’s ability to pay are
    considered in determining the amount of support awards and to
    decrease the disparity in the amount of awards . . . . In accord with
    the Federal law, 42 U.S.C.A. § 667(a), the Virginia General
    Assembly enacted a statute incorporating the guidelines. Code
    § 20-108.2. As originally enacted, the guidelines were not binding
    on trial courts. 1988 Va. Acts c. 907. However, in order to make
    its program of family support “more effective in achieving its
    objectives,” Congress amended 42 U.S.C.A. § 667 to require that
    the amount of child support obligation as determined by the
    guidelines be a rebuttable presumption “in any judicial or
    administrative proceeding for the award of child support.” Pub.L.
    100-485, § 103(b). The Virginia General Assembly amended
    § 20-108.2 to mirror the Federal law. 1989 Va. Acts c. 599.
    Richardson v. Richardson, 
    12 Va. App. 18
    , 20, 
    401 S.E.2d 894
    , 895 (1991).
    -6-