Amanda Swanson Niblett v. Jason Daniel Niblett , 65 Va. App. 616 ( 2015 )
[…] familial ties to Richmond, he was not voluntarily underemployed based on his refusal of a job
    opportunity requiring him to relocate to a different state). It is only when considering all the
    facts of the case that the trial court can determine whether, in the party’s current position, he or
    she is voluntarily unemployed. 
    Broadhead, 51 Va. App. at 181
    , 655 S.E.2d at 753.
    Recently, in Murphy v. Murphy, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (Dec. 8, 2015), we
    considered the impact of the 2006 amendment to Code § 20-108.1(B)(3) on our prior opinions to
    the extent those opinions required the trial court to impute income. That amendment provides
    “that any consideration of imputed income based on a change in a party’s employment shall be
    evaluated with consideration of the good faith and reasonableness of employment decisions
    made by the party.” Code § 20-108.1(B)(3). We stated in Murphy that
    [t]o the extent this Court has previously stated or implied that a
    trial court judge must impute income in any circumstance where a
    parent has voluntarily taken a position with a reduced salary,
    without regard for the good faith and reasonableness of the
    decision, or other factors affecting the best interests of the children,
    those holdings are superseded by statutory amendment.
    -7-
    3. Calculating the Amount of Imputed Income
    Section 20-108.1 provides that “the court shall consider all evidence presented relevant to
    any issues joined in that proceeding . . . [and that] the court’s decision in any such proceeding
    shall be rendered upon the evidence relevant to each individual case.” (Emphasis added). Thus,
    when a party raises voluntary unemployment as an issue in the case, Code § 20-108.1(B)
    requires the court to “consider all evidence presented relevant to” how much income should be
    imputed to the unemployed party.