Christopher Dwayne Nelson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    The order detailing the facts of appellant’s February 12, 2014 arraignment was entered
    on February 19, 2014. Although a part of the appellate record, the February 19, 2014 order was
    neither admitted into evidence at appellant’s trial for failure to appear nor judicially noticed by
    the trial court. Accordingly, these references to its contents, including the fact that appellant was
    present in court when the April 15, 2014 trial date was set, are for context only and do not
    provide an evidentiary basis for sustaining his conviction.
    -2-
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 19.2-128(B) provides that “[a]ny person (i) charged with a felony offense . . . who
    willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
    “‘Willfully,’ as used in Code § 19.2-128(B), has the customary meaning that the act must have been
    done ‘purposely, intentionally, or designedly.’” Hunter v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 717
    , 721,
    
    427 S.E.2d 197
    , 200 (1993) (en banc).