Ronald Wayne Bray v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 696.
    Offenses are not “the same” when, viewed in the abstract, each requires proof of an
    element that the other does not. Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    261 Va. 196
    , 200, 
    539 S.E.2d 732
    ,
    734 (2002). See also Payne v. Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 531
    , 540, 
    674 S.E.2d 835
    , 839 (2009).
    Code § 4.1-318 provides: “No person shall unlawfully manufacture, transport or sell any
    alcoholic beverages, and at the time . . . have in his possession, actual or constructive, at or
    within 100 yards . . . any dangerous weapon as described in § 18.2-308.” Code § 4.1-313(A)
    -2-
    provides: “No person, other than a common carrier, shall have . . . [or] possess . . . alcoholic
    beverages upon which the tax imposed by the laws of the United States has not been paid.”
    Code § 4.1-302 makes it unlawful for “any person who is not licensed [to] sell[] any alcoholic
    beverages except as permitted by this title . . . .”
    These statutes define three distinct offenses because each contains an element the others
    do not.