Ronald Wayne Bray v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] offense.” United States v. Dixon, 
    509 U.S. 688
    , 695-96 (1993). “[W]here the two offenses for
    which the defendant is punished or tried cannot survive the ‘same-elements’ test, the double
    jeopardy bar applies.” 
    Id. at 696.
    Offenses are not “the same” when, viewed in the abstract, each requires proof of an
    element that the other does not. Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    261 Va. 196
    , 200, 
    539 S.E.2d 732
    ,
    734 (2002). See also Payne v. Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 531
    , 540, 
    674 S.E.2d 835
    , 839 (2009).
    Code § 4.1-318 provides: “No person shall unlawfully manufacture, transport or sell any
    alcoholic beverages, and at the time . . . have in his possession, actual or constructive, at or
    within 100 yards . . . any dangerous weapon as described in § 18.2-308.” Code § 4.1-313(A)
    -2-
    provides: “No person, other than a common carrier, shall have . . . [or] possess . . . alcoholic
    beverages upon which the tax imposed by the laws of the United States has not been paid.”