Ronald Wayne Bray v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] A firearm was visible during each
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    The defendant entered conditional guilty pleas to the alcohol-related offenses, as well as
    to a charge of maintaining a common nuisance. He does not challenge his conviction of
    maintaining a common nuisance.
    sale. The trial court convicted the defendant of violating Code § 4.1-302, Code § 4.1-313(A),
    and Code § 4.1-318 on each offense date.
    The defendant asserts the trial court violated Code § 19.2-294 by sentencing him
    separately for each of the offenses. Code § 19.2-294 provides:
    If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or
    more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more
    ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances
    shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or
    others.
    However, Phillips v. Commonwealth, 
    257 Va. 548
    , 552, 
    514 S.E.2d 340
    , 342 (1999), held:
    “[T]he statute does not apply to simultaneous prosecutions, because only a prior conviction for
    the violation of an act will bar a later prosecution for the same act.”