James Willis Campbell, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 66 Va. App. 677 ( 2016 )
[…] sustained any prejudice as a result of noncompliance.
    In Quintana, the defendant moved to suppress evidence seized in a search because the
    magistrate failed to strictly comply with the procedural requirements of Code § 19.2-54.
    Specifically, the magistrate who issued the search warrant did not certify the supporting affidavit
    before he filed it with the clerk of the circuit court, nor did he do so within thirty days after
    issuance of the search warrant. 
    Quintana, 224 Va. at 136
    , 295 S.E.2d at 646. The Court rejected
    1
    Code § 19.2-54 is titled, “Affidavit preliminary to issuance of search warrant; general
    search warrant prohibited; effect of failure to file affidavit.” (Emphasis added). “A title may be
    read in an attempt to ascertain an act’s purpose, though it is no part of the act itself.” Newton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 433
    , 441-42, 
    512 S.E.2d 846
    , 850 (1999) (quoting Hawkins v.
    Commonwealth, 
    255 Va. 261
    , 269,