Andy Chavez v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] jury.” Bryant v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 569
    , 582, 
    798 S.E.2d 459
    , 465 (2017) (quoting
    Mouberry v. Commonwealth, 
    39 Va. App. 576
    , 582, 
    575 S.E.2d 567
    , 569 (2003)). “[W]hether
    an instruction ‘accurately states the relevant law is a question of law’ that the appellate court
    reviews de novo.” Banks v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 273
    , 281, 
    795 S.E.2d 908
    , 912 (2017)
    (quoting Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 320
    , 325, 
    764 S.E.2d 71
    , 74 (2014)).
    -4-
    Code § 19.2-128(B) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . charged with a
    felony offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a
    Class 6 felony.” Thus, the plain language of the statute makes clear that in order to convict a
    defendant for felony failure to appear, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was
    charged with a felony, required to appear before a court, and willfully failed to appear as
    required.