Fred Watkins Coles, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] See
    Baldwin v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 276
    , 278, 
    645 S.E.2d 433
    , 433 (2007). “We also accord the
    Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v.
    Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 296
    , 303, 
    601 S.E.2d 555
    , 558 (2004). The appellate court must
    review the evidence that tends to support the conviction and uphold the trial court’s judgment
    unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Commonwealth v. Duncan, 
    267 Va. 377
    , 384, 
    593 S.E.2d 210
    , 214 (2004).
    Code § 18.2-172 makes it illegal to “forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s
    right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged . . . .”
    The crime of uttering is complete upon “an assertion by word or action that a writing known to
    be forged is good and valid.” Bateman v. Commonwealth, 
    205 Va. 595
    , 600, 
    139 S.E.2d 102
    ,
    106 (1964).