Andrew Nicholas Chavis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] 39 Va. App. 96
    , 99, 
    570 S.E.2d 875
    , 876-77 (2002)). Upon review, “[a]n appellate
    court does not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.’” Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193, 
    677 S.E.2d 280
    , 282 (2009)
    (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    433 U.S. 307
    , 318-19 (1979)). “Rather, the relevant question is
    -5-
    whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id.
    Code § 18.2-36.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person who, as a result of driving under the
    influence . . . unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter.” Therefore, “a conviction under Code § 18.2-36.1(A) ‘requires [specific] proof that
    the accused was driving under the influence and that a causal connection exists between the driver’s
    intoxication and the death of another person.’” Wyatt v. Commonwealth, 
    47 Va. App. 411
    , 417,