Anderson Wright, s/k/a Anderson Jevon Wright v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2017 )
[…] constitutional soundness of the ordinance.
    -6-
    . . . conduct.” Cf. Code §§ 18.2-57, -57.2 (penalizing assault and battery); Code § 18.2-405
    (defining and penalizing riot as the “unlawful use . . . of force or violence which seriously
    jeopardizes the public safety, peace or order”). Other language in Virginia Beach City Code
    § 23-10, plainly read, prohibits true threats and fighting words, i.e., “threatening, [or] challenging
    to fight, . . . another.” This speech and conduct also falls outside constitutional protections. Cf.
    Code § 18.2-60 (penalizing threats to kill or do bodily injury to another); Code § 18.2-416
    (penalizing the use, in the presence or hearing of another, of “violent abusive language . . . under
    circumstances reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of the peace”).
    The terms most vociferously challenged by appellant, “obstreperous” and “tumultuous,”
    are likewise references to conduct which is violent or likely to cause violence. We note that
    tumultuous conduct is “marked by tumult : full of commotion or uproar :      RIOTOUS, STORMY,