Anderson Wright, s/k/a Anderson Jevon Wright v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2017 )
[…] overbreadth challenges simply because it may be capable of some unconstitutional applications.
    In addition, we note that Tucker is an unpublished decision of this Court and thus not controlling.
    See Stokes v. Commonwealth, 
    61 Va. App. 388
    , 395 n.3, 
    736 S.E.2d 330
    , 334 n.3 (2013); Rule
    5A:1(f) (stating that unpublished opinions may be cited as informative, “but shall not be received
    as binding authority”). Further, the defendant in Tucker challenged only the sufficiency of the
    evidence to sustain his conviction under Virginia Beach City Code § 23-10, and not the
    constitutional soundness of the ordinance.
    -6-
    . . . conduct.” Cf. Code §§ 18.2-57, -57.2 (penalizing assault and battery); Code § 18.2-405
    (defining and penalizing riot as the “unlawful use . . . of force or violence which seriously
    jeopardizes the public safety, peace or order”). Other language in Virginia Beach City Code
    § 23-10, plainly read, prohibits true threats and fighting words, i.e., “threatening, [or] challenging
    to fight, . . . another.” This speech and conduct also falls outside constitutional protections. Cf.