James Steven Patterson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] of proving an out-of-state conviction was obtained under laws substantially similar to those of
    the Commonwealth. If the Commonwealth shows substantial similarity, the burden shifts to the
    defendant to produce ‘evidence of dissimilarity.’” 
    Dean, 61 Va. App. at 214
    , 734 S.E.2d at 676
    (citation omitted) (quoting Rufty v. Commonwealth, 
    221 Va. 836
    , 839, 
    275 S.E.2d 584
    , 586
    (1981)).
    -4-
    In the present case, appellant challenged the admission of Exhibit 3, a conviction under
    California Vehicle Code § 23152(b).2 That provision provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person
    who has 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood to drive a vehicle.” Cal.
    Veh. Code § 23152(b). Code § 18.2-266 includes a similarly worded clause: “It shall be
    unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i) while such
    person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08
    grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in
    this article . . . .”
    It is clear that each subsection of Virginia’s and California’s respective DUI statutes
    serves the same purpose—prohibiting driving while having a blood alcohol content of 0.08 or
    more. However, appellant argues that the statutes are dissimilar because California’s use of the