James Steven Patterson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review.” 
    Id. Further, “the
    determination
    regarding whether appellant’s [prior] conviction is ‘substantially similar’ to the offense
    proscribed by Code § [18.2-266], is a question of law, and we review the trial court’s judgment
    -3-
    on this question de novo.” Dillsworth v. Commonwealth, 
    62 Va. App. 93
    , 99, 
    741 S.E.2d 818
    ,
    820 (2013).
    Appellant was convicted of driving under the influence, third or subsequent offense, in
    violation of Code § 18.2-266. Code § 18.2-270 prescribes the punishment for a violation of
    Code § 18.2-266. Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of three offenses
    of § 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall upon conviction of the third offense be
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 18.2-270(E) provides that a conviction under “the laws of
    any other state . . . substantially similar to the provisions of . . . [Code] § 18.2-266” is treated as a
    conviction under Code § 18.2-266 for purposes of enhancing a sentence pursuant to Code
    § 18.2-270(C).