James Antonio Fuller v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve
    conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts
    to ultimate facts.” 
    Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257-58
    , 584 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ).
    In deciding the matter before us, we need not rationalize why the strange circumstances of
    this case unfolded as they did. Our task is simply to determine whether the evidence was sufficient
    to show that appellant failed to comply with Code § 46.2-894. That statute requires the following:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident . . . in which an
    attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall
    immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible
    without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address, driver’s
    license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the
    State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck
    -5-
    and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding
    and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other
    occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other
    damaged property.
    Code § 46.2-894 (emphasis added).
    Here, “[v]iewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as we must
    since it was the prevailing party in the trial court,” Riner v. Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 296
    , 330, 
    601 S.E.2d 555