Shebri Stacy Dillon v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] id. at 556,
    323 S.E.2d at
    131. The Court concluded that a crime committed on Roanoke County property in Salem could be
    treated as if it occurred in either Roanoke County or Salem. 
    Id. B. Continued
    Validity of “Special Venue” Statute
    Appellant argues that Code § 17-126.2 was repealed and, therefore, the court erroneously
    relied on Garza to conclude that venue was proper in Roanoke County. We disagree.
    -3-
    The General Assembly authorized the Virginia Code Commission to codify and publish the
    “general and permanent statutes” enacted each year. Code § 30-146. See also Code § 30-147(A)
    (addressing “[a]ll parts of any code published or authorized to be published by the Commission”).
    However, “the underlying enacted legislation is found in the Acts of Assembly and is the complete
    and accurate statutory law of the Commonwealth.” Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cty. Emp. Ret. Sys. Bd. of
    Trs., 
    283 Va. 190
    , 194, 
    721 S.E.2d 524