Shebri Stacy Dillon v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth v.
    Leone, 
    286 Va. 147
    , 151, 
    747 S.E.2d 809
    , 811 (2013).
    All circuit courts have original subject matter jurisdiction over felonies committed
    throughout the Commonwealth. Code § 17.1-513. See also Porter v. Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 203
    ,
    229, 
    661 S.E.2d 415
    , 427 (2008). Thus, both Salem and Roanoke County had subject matter
    jurisdiction for the trial of the uttering charge. In this appeal, Roanoke County’s authority to hear
    the case raises only an issue of territorial jurisdiction – that is, venue.
    -2-
    Code § 19.2-244 addresses venue “in general” in a criminal case. It states that “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in
    which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244. Neither party disputes that appellant’s
    uttering offense occurred at the Roanoke County Circuit Court clerk’s office, which is physically
    located in the City of Salem. Without more, these facts would indicate that, under Code § 19.2-244,