Kevin Glen Monds v. Laura Marie Monds ( 2018 )
[…] As held in the Supreme Court’s decision in Jenkins and in this Court’s decision in
    Newton v. Jones, 
    66 Va. App. 20
    , 
    781 S.E.2d 759
    (2016) (holding Code §§ 19.2-318 and
    -7-
    17.1-405 do not provide the Court of Appeals with appellate jurisdiction to review cases when a
    circuit court refuses to find a party in contempt and dismisses a rule to show cause), we agree
    that the common law prohibition in Virginia against an appeal of a trial court’s refusal to find a
    party in contempt has not been abrogated by the General Assembly. See Code § 1-200 (“The
    common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and
    Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule
    of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”). However, the case currently before us
    does not fall within the common law prohibition because it is not an appeal from the circuit
    court’s finding of no contempt. Rather, it is an appeal of an order requiring husband to pay