Robert Christopher Ames v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] the police car and tell his partner about the odor of marijuana, and for the officers to move the
    car closer to the appellant’s vehicle and then to approach the appellant on foot.
    The evidence, when viewed under the proper standard, supports the trial court’s factual
    determinations and conclusion that the firearm was concealed “about” the appellant’s “person.”
    Officer Parrish saw the appellant rummaging in the center console of the car. He continued to
    8
    In 2010, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-308, creating an exception for
    “[a]ny person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal,
    private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the
    vehicle or vessel.” 2010 Va. Acts chs. 740, 841 (adding the exception as Code
    § 18.2-308(B)(10); see 2013 Va. Acts ch. 746 (moving the exceptions to Subsection (C)); see
    also 2016 Va. Acts ch. 257 (moving the motor vehicle exception to Subsection (C)(8)).
    Although the amendment in part abrogated Leith,