Commonwealth,
285 Va. 187, 212-13 (2013)). The trial court’s interpretation of Code § 8.01-271.1, the sanctions statute, raises a question of law that we review de novo. See Conley v. Bonasera,
72 Va. App. 337, 346 (2020). 1. Assignment of Error One: Sanctionable Conduct DeVita first contends that the court erred in determining that his actions constituted sanctionable conduct under Code § 8.01-271.1. He is partially correct. Code § 8.01-271.1(B) provides, in relevant part, that the signature of an attorney on any “pleading, motion, or other paper” certifies that the document is “well grounded in fact” and “not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Code § 8.01-271.1(B)(i)-(iii). An attorney’s oral motion carries a similar certification. See Code § 8.01-271.1(C). “If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this section, the court . . . shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion . . . an appropriate sanction.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D). The statute’s purpose is to -5- “protect[] . . . the public” by “hold[ing] attorneys and pro se litigants to a high degree of accountability for the assertions they make in judicial proceedings.” Shipe v. Hunter,