Maqual Talik Cobbs v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Further investigation revealed that Cobbs had previously been arrested in Portsmouth,
    Virginia in February of 2015, and Cobbs also gave the Portsmouth police Rashard Sykes’ social
    security number instead of his own. At the time of his arrest in Portsmouth, a government-issued
    identification card with the name “Rashard Sykes” was found on Cobbs’ person. Following
    Cobbs’ 2015 arrest, the Portsmouth police returned Sykes’ license and social security card to
    Sykes. Sykes testified that he did not know Cobbs, nor did he give Cobbs permission to use his
    3
    Code § 8.01-391(C) states as follows:
    If any court or clerk’s office of a court of this Commonwealth . . .
    has copied any record made in the performance of its official
    duties, such copy shall be admissible into evidence as the original,
    whether the original is in existence or not, provided that such copy
    is authenticated as a true copy by a clerk or deputy clerk of such
    court.
    4
    During a motion to strike the evidence, defense counsel agreed that his argument
    concerning the two documents was a “weight objection more than an admissibility objection.”
    -3-
    identifying information. Sykes viewed the signatures on the statement of legal rights document,