Maqual Talik Cobbs v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] 279 Va. 175
    , 197 (2010)). When evaluating whether a trial court abused its
    discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court, but “[r]ather, we consider
    only whether the record fairly supports the trial court’s action.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Carter v.
    Commonwealth, 
    293 Va. 537
    , 543 (2017)). “The abuse-of-discretion standard [also] includes
    -4-
    review to determine that the discretion was not guided by erroneous legal conclusions.” 
    Id.
    (alteration in original) (quoting Carter, 293 Va. at 543-44).
    Under Code § 8.01-389(A), “[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other
    official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence
    provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true
    record.” “The certification of any record pursuant to this section shall automatically authenticate
    such record for the purpose of its admission into evidence in any trial, hearing, or proceeding.”
    Code § 8.01-389(F). “Additional proof of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility