Commonwealth of Virginia v. Dania Merlin Lemus ( 2017 )
[…] Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    279 Va. 52
    , 59, 
    688 S.E.2d 269
    , 273
    (2010).
    III. ANALYSIS
    The Commonwealth contends that the facts within Trooper McGowan’s knowledge at the
    time of the encounter were sufficient to provide probable cause for a DUI arrest. In reply,
    appellee argues that McGowan could consider neither her refusal to perform field sobriety tests
    nor the record of her prior DUI convictions when making his probable cause determination at the
    scene. Appellee also contends that the Commonwealth lacks standing to appeal under Code
    § 19.2-398.
    A. Standing to Appeal
    A pretrial appeal may be taken by the Commonwealth pursuant to statutorily prescribed
    circumstances. One such circumstance is in response to “[a]n order of a circuit court prohibiting
    the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the
    provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[].” Code § 19.2-398(A)(2). Appellee claims that the
    Commonwealth is not entitled to appeal because the trial court’s oral ruling at the close of the
    suppression hearing only addressed the question of probable cause. By the plain language of her