Raymeka Monique White v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] Code
    § 18.2-178.1(D). Here the evidence was sufficient to establish both.
    -7-
    possession based on her employment duty to use the victim’s card and the possibility that A.C.,
    whose memory was poor, gave her consent.7
    The appellant was convicted of credit card fraud under Code § 18.2-195(1)(a). That code
    section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent
    to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose of obtaining money . . . a credit card or
    credit card number obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192.” Code § 18.2-195(1)(a).
    Code § 18.2-192 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of credit card or credit card
    number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from
    the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent.” The
    focus of Code § 18.2-195(1) is an individual’s “misuse of a credit card wrongfully in his or her
    possession.” Saponaro v. Commonwealth, 
    51 Va. App. 149
    , 152, 
    655 S.E.2d 49
    , 51 (2008);
    
    Kovalaske, 56 Va. App. at 232
    , 692 S.E.2d at 646.