Raymeka Monique White v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] She
    suggests that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the debit card was wrongfully in her
    6
    We recognize that the plain statutory language requires only that the victim could not
    understand the “nature or consequences” of the transaction or disposition of money. Code
    § 18.2-178.1(D). Here the evidence was sufficient to establish both.
    -7-
    possession based on her employment duty to use the victim’s card and the possibility that A.C.,
    whose memory was poor, gave her consent.7
    The appellant was convicted of credit card fraud under Code § 18.2-195(1)(a). That code
    section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent
    to defraud any person, [she] . . . [u]ses for the purpose of obtaining money . . . a credit card or
    credit card number obtained or retained in violation of § 18.2-192.” Code § 18.2-195(1)(a).
    Code § 18.2-192 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of credit card or credit card
    number theft when . . . [she] takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from