Keith Lamonte Hill v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] device issued to or for the benefit of someone else.   The
    statute did not require that McIntyre apply for the credit or be
    aware that an application was being made.   Under these facts,
    the jury could reasonably conclude that McIntyre was the
    cardholder.
    The defendant also contends the indictment erred in naming
    Gordon's Jewelers as the party defrauded.   He argues the bank
    that extended the credit was the party defrauded.    However, the
    statutes and indictments do not permit that claim.    Code
    § 18.2-193(1)(c) requires proof of "intent to defraud the
    issuer, or a person or organization . . . providing money,
    goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person
    . . . ."   Code § 18.2-195(1)(b) requires proof of "intent to
    defraud any person."   Each of the indictments charge the
    defendant acted "with intent to defraud Gordon's Jewelers, or
    - 4 -
    any other person . . . ."   The statutes permit, and the