McIntyre had no connection to the defendant but had rented a truck a week earlier from a store where the defendant worked. The defendant contends the evidence cannot prove he committed credit card forgery because there was no cardholder since he accessed the account before a credit card could be issued. Alternatively, the defendant maintains if there was a cardholder, only he could have been that person. The legal definitions of "Credit card" and "Cardholder" found in Code § 18.2-191 are considerably more extensive than the literal definitions the defendant must employ to make his argument. "Credit card" is "any instrument or device, whether known as a credit card . . . or by any other name, issued . . . by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value on credit." Code § 18.2-191. "Cardholder" is "the person . . . named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer."
Id. A "credit card"is not just a ubiquitous plastic card but is any device that allows a - 3 - "cardholder" to obtain anything of value on credit. In turn, a "cardholder" is the person to whom the credit was issued.