When the defendant used the account access number, he employed a device issued to or for the benefit of someone else. The statute did not require that McIntyre apply for the credit or be aware that an application was being made. Under these facts, the jury could reasonably conclude that McIntyre was the cardholder. The defendant also contends the indictment erred in naming Gordon's Jewelers as the party defrauded. He argues the bank that extended the credit was the party defrauded. However, the statutes and indictments do not permit that claim. Code § 18.2-193(1)(c) requires proof of "intent to defraud the issuer, or a person or organization . . . providing money, goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person . . . ." Code § 18.2-195(1)(b) requires proof of "intent to defraud any person."