Keith Lamonte Hill v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] picture but supplying the name, address, phone number, and
    social security number of Thomas McIntyre, an actual person.
    The defendant obtained a $5,000 line of credit issued to the
    name of Thomas McIntyre.    The credit company provided an account
    access number that permitted immediate draws against the new
    account.    The defendant used that number to make two purchases
    totaling $2,823.59.    He signed the sales draft, "Thomas
    McIntyre."
    as true, such forged draft knowing it to be
    forged.
    2
    Code § 18.2-195(1)(b) provides: "A person is guilty of
    credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, he
    . . . [o]btains . . . goods . . . or anything else of value by
    representing (i) without the consent of the cardholder that he
    is the holder of a specified card or credit card number . . . ."
    - 2 -
    Thomas McIntyre did not apply for credit at Gordon's
    Jewelers, though he later received a plastic charge card through
    the mail with $2,823.59 charged against it.   He did not sign the
    sales draft which was admitted as an exhibit and which bore the