The defendant obtained a $5,000 line of credit issued to the name of Thomas McIntyre. The credit company provided an account access number that permitted immediate draws against the new account. The defendant used that number to make two purchases totaling $2,823.59. He signed the sales draft, "Thomas McIntyre." as true, such forged draft knowing it to be forged. 2 Code § 18.2-195(1)(b) provides: "A person is guilty of credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, he . . . [o]btains . . . goods . . . or anything else of value by representing (i) without the consent of the cardholder that he is the holder of a specified card or credit card number . . . ." - 2 - Thomas McIntyre did not apply for credit at Gordon's Jewelers, though he later received a plastic charge card through the mail with $2,823.59 charged against it.