Keith Lamonte Hill v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] APRIL 30, 2002
    COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF HAMPTON
    John Edward Clarkson, Judge Designate
    S. Jane Chittom, Appellate Defender (Kevin P.
    Shea; Keith Lamonte Hill, pro se, on briefs),
    for appellant.
    Michael T. Judge, Assistant Attorney General
    (Randolph A. Beales, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    A jury convicted Keith Lamonte Hill of credit card forgery,
    uttering a forged credit card sales draft, 1 and credit card
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 18.2-193(1)(c) provides:
    A person is guilty of credit card forgery
    when:
    *     *     *     *        *   *    *
    [h]e, not being the cardholder or a person
    authorized by him, with intent to defraud
    the issuer, or a person or organization
    providing money, goods, services or anything
    else of value, or any other person, forges a
    sales draft . . . or uses a credit card
    number of a card of which he is not the
    cardholder, or utters, or attempts to employ
    fraud. 2   On appeal, he contends (1) there was no cardholder, (2)
    the indictment named the wrong defrauded party, (3) the term
    "payment device number" was unconstitutionally ambiguous, (4)
    the evidence was insufficient to prove intent to defraud, and