Keith Lamonte Hill v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] defendant's hand.   McIntyre had no connection to the defendant
    but had rented a truck a week earlier from a store where the
    defendant worked.
    The defendant contends the evidence cannot prove he
    committed credit card forgery because there was no cardholder
    since he accessed the account before a credit card could be
    issued.   Alternatively, the defendant maintains if there was a
    cardholder, only he could have been that person.
    The legal definitions of "Credit card" and "Cardholder"
    found in Code § 18.2-191 are considerably more extensive than
    the literal definitions the defendant must employ to make his
    argument.   "Credit card" is "any instrument or device, whether
    known as a credit card . . . or by any other name, issued . . .
    by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money,
    goods, services or anything else of value on credit."   Code
    § 18.2-191.   "Cardholder" is "the person . . . named on the face
    of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is
    issued by an issuer."   
    Id. A "credit card"
    is not just a
    ubiquitous plastic card but is any device that allows a
    - 3 -
    "cardholder" to obtain anything of value on credit.    In turn, a
    "cardholder" is the person to whom the credit was issued.