its discretion in admitting the business records, given Stutzman’s familiarity with the records and her access to them.7 C. RDSS’s Efforts to Return C.A. to Appellant Appellant argues that the circuit court erred in determining that RDSS made “reasonable efforts to return the child” to her. 7 The trial court initially admitted the removal petition and the attached affidavit as a business record and labeled it as “City’s Exhibit 1.” Later, a certified J&DR court order that incorporated the removal petition and its affidavit was added to the record as “City’s Corrected Exhibit 1.” See Code § 8.01-389(A) (“The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.”); see also Code § 8.01-391(c) (“If any court or clerk’s office of a court of this Commonwealth . . . has copied any record made in the performance of its official duties, such copy shall be admissible into evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, provided that such