Brown pulled alongside Pope at a stoplight and accelerated quickly ahead of him. Both vehicles were traveling at an extreme rate of speed. Finally, the race ended only seconds after Pope passed Brown—stopping when Pope crashed into the other vehicle—leaving little time for Brown to overtake Pope again.4 As such, a reasonable fact finder could conclude that Brown and Pope participated in a race. B. Sufficient evidence supports the finding that Brown acted with reckless disregard for human life. Under Code § 46.2-865.1, a defendant must have engaged in a race in “a manner so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life.” Code § 46.2-865.1. 3 The trial court found McCain’s testimony incredible.