Slurry Pavers, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] The paver moves on its own and need not be pulled, pushed, or towed to move.
    The actual distance was 18.5 feet, but Cordle testified that she rounded up to “the next
    2
    number” which would “give [Slurry Pavers] a couple of hundred pounds difference” in the
    company’s favor.
    3
    A calibration document was admitted into evidence reflecting that the scales were tested
    and found accurate on September 4, 2020. Cordle testified that the calibration testing certifies
    that the scales are accurate for one year.
    4
    Code § 46.2-1135(A) provides that “[a]ny person violating any weight limit as provided
    in this chapter . . . shall be assessed liquidated damages.”
    -3-
    Jason Byrd, an employee of Slurry Pavers, testified that the company could not get a
    registration from DMV for the paver.5 Additionally, the court admitted an email showing that
    several months after Slurry Pavers had been issued an overweight citation for the paver, a Slurry