Slurry Pavers, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] regulation of the weights and overweight regulations.”
    The jury found for the Commonwealth. Slurry Pavers moved the court to set aside the
    verdict, which the court denied. The circuit court imposed a $25 civil penalty, $7,260 in
    liquidated damages, and $22 in fees, a for a total of $7,307.
    Slurry Pavers appealed to this Court.
    II. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Slurry Pavers argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to strike
    the evidence because the Commonwealth failed to produce sufficient evidence that it had
    operated a vehicle as defined by Code § 46.2-100.
    5
    Hall also testified that he did not think that the paver had a registration from DMV.
    6
    Code § 46.2-1139 allows DMV, “upon written application and good cause being
    shown,” to “issue a permit authorizing the applicant to operate on a highway a vehicle of a size
    or weight exceeding the maximum specified in this title.”
    -4-
    On appeal to this Court, “[w]e review issues of statutory interpretation and a circuit
    court’s application of a statute to its factual findings, de novo.” Cole v. Smyth Cnty. Bd. of
    Supervisors, 
    298 Va. 625
    , 635 (2020).