Paul Travis Edwards v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] during either incident and he did “not restrain her movement in the bed or on the couch.” He further
    argues that he made no threats and did not try “to trick the victim into a vulnerable position so that
    he could touch her.” Finally, he contends that K.E., a “college-age[d] adult,” was “not under the
    -7-
    psychological pressure to show that her will was overborne” during either incident. Thus, he
    contends, the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. We disagree.
    “An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, . . .
    the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation,
    or ruse.” Code § 18.2-67.4(A). Sexual abuse is “an act committed with the intent to sexually
    molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining
    witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10.
    Intimate parts are “the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person.” Id.
    Intimidation “may occur without threats” because it involves “putting a victim in fear of