We are unpersuaded by father’s argument that the trial court was limited to granting mother relief only if it first found father in contempt. The trial court certainly possessed the authority to enforce the divorce decree. See Branch v. Branch,
144 Va. 244, 251-52,
132 S.E. 303, 305-06 (1926) (“Courts are invested with the power and charged with the duty of enforcing their decrees. Such decrees are the mandates of the law, and courts must have the power of enforcing them, if organized society is to be maintained.”). See also Code § 20-109.1 (“Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference” a property settlement into a decree, it “shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.”). However, father argues that if mother wanted relief other than a finding of contempt, she was required to file a motion to enforce, not an affidavit and petition for rule to show cause.