Zachary Myron Cooper v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Cooper has not shown any evidence that the jury saw the badges being worn by some of
    the spectators or, if they did, that this affected their ability to be fair jurors. “[I]f the defendant
    -5-
    fails to show actual prejudice, the inquiry is over.” Holbrook v. Flynn, 
    475 U.S. 560
    , 572
    (1986).1
    III. Conclusion
    Cooper has failed to demonstrate that allowing the spectators to wear the badges was
    inherently prejudicial, or that he suffered any actual prejudice because the jurors may have seen
    the spectators wearing the badges. Code § 19.2-266 provides: “the court may, in its discretion,
    exclude from the trial any persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial.” We
    find no abuse of discretion here.
    Affirmed.
    1
    The holding in this opinion does not indicate that the wearing of buttons by spectators in
    a trial could never deprive a defendant of a fair trial. A fair trial occurs when the verdict is based