Zachary Myron Cooper v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] , 393 (1986). “In reviewing an exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our
    judgment for that of the trial court. Rather, we consider only whether the record fairly supports
    the trial court's action.” Beck v. Commonwealth, 
    253 Va. 373
    , 385, 
    484 S.E.2d 898
    , 906 (1997).
    -3-
    Cooper cites no authority for the proposition that allowing spectators to wear badges with
    photographs of the victims is inherently prejudicial. Cooper contends that the trial court abused
    its discretion by not excluding the spectators wearing the badges. Code § 19.2-266 provides:
    “the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the trial any persons whose presence would impair
    the conduct of a fair trial.”
    The Virginia Supreme Court has held that use of life photographs of the victims as
    evidence in the trial itself is not inherently prejudicial, especially in a case where the jury will
    also view crime scene photographs of the victims. Lilly v. Commonwealth, 
    255 Va. 558
    , 571,