Randall Edward Emerick v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2004 )
[…] The appellate
    court must, therefore, “discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the
    Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    all fair inferences that may be drawn” from the credible evidence. Watkins v. Commonwealth,
    
    26 Va. App. 335
    , 348, 
    494 S.E.2d 859
    , 866 (1998). The jury’s verdict will not be set aside
    unless it appears that it is plainly wrong or without supporting evidence. Code § 8.01-680;
    Traverso v. Commonwealth, 
    6 Va. App. 172
    , 176, 
    366 S.E.2d 719
    , 721 (1988).
    A conviction for forcible sodomy as defined in Code § 18.2-67.1(A)(2) requires proof
    that the proscribed act, here fellatio, was “accomplished against the will of the complaining
    witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person,
    or through the use of the complaining witness’ mental incapacity or physical helplessness.”
    Code § 18.2-67.1(A)(2).
    [Forcible sodomy] may be analogized to the crimes of rape (Code
    § 18.2-61), [object sexual penetration (Code § 18.2-67.2)],
    aggravated sexual battery (Code § 18.2-67.3), and sexual battery