Barry Scott Hill v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] arrests. 1     After the Commonwealth responded in argument that the
    incident involved an investigatory stop, as opposed to an
    arrest, Hill then argued that the incident "fell short of even a
    constitutional Terry stop to be on the lookout for a vehicle
    because a person is making a complaint."      The trial court
    overruled the motion to suppress finding that there was no
    "arrest at the point the stop was made" and that even if there
    was an "arrest," there was no constitutional violation which
    1
    Code § 19.2-81 provides the following, in pertinent part,
    "[s]uch officers may arrest, without a warrant, any person who
    commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person
    whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of
    having committed a felony not in his presence . . . ."
    - 3 -
    would require suppression of the evidence.    We agree with the
    trial court.
    We first note that, on appeal, Hill does not raise the
    issue of whether the stop constituted an "arrest" falling within
    the purview of Code § 19.2-81, despite his focus on this