Robert Lee Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 304 ( 2017 )
[…] (1994) (“When a statute contains a given provision with reference to one subject, the omission of
    such provision from a similar statute dealing with a related subject is significant to show the
    -6-
    existence of a different legislative intent.”). However, the holding in King forecloses these
    arguments. See King, 
    40 Va. App. at 199
    , 
    578 S.E.2d at 806
    .
    Finally, the appellant contends that interpreting Code § 18.2-154 to encompass the
    discharge of a firearm from within a vehicle would render Code § 18.2-286.1 “duplicative and
    superfluous.” Code § 18.2-286.1 provides that “[a]ny person who, while in or on a motor
    vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another
    person or thereby cause another person to have a reasonable apprehension of injury or death”
    commits a Class 5 felony. The appellant believes that the use in Code § 18.2-286.1 of the phrase
    “in . . . a motor vehicle” signifies, by contrast, the legislature’s intention that Code § 18.2-154
    encompass only a shooter who is outside the vehicle that is shot.