Robert Lee Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 68 Va. App. 304 ( 2017 )
[…] interpretation that will carry out the legislative intent behind [it].” Scott v. Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 35
    , 48, 
    707 S.E.2d 17
    , 24 (2011) (quoting Evans v. Evans, 
    280 Va. 76
    , 82, 
    695 S.E.2d 173
    , 176 (2010)). Further, we “‘presume[] that the legislature chose, with care, the words it
    use[d]’ when it enact[ed] a statute.” Rives v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 1
    , 3, 
    726 S.E.2d 248
    , 250
    (2012) (quoting Zinone v. Lee’s Crossing Homeowners Ass’n, 
    282 Va. 330
    , 337, 
    714 S.E.2d 922
    , 925 (2011)).
    Code § 18.2-154, in pertinent part, provides that “[a]ny person who maliciously shoots at,
    or maliciously throws any missile at or against, . . . any motor vehicle . . . when occupied by one
    or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in
    peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”2 The question to resolve in this appeal is whether the statute
    encompasses a person shooting at a vehicle when the shooter is inside the vehicle.
    The particular language in Code § 18.2-154 at issue in this case has not previously been
    interpreted on appeal.