Choon Poong Lee v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] DECEMBER 19, 2017
    COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY
    Penney S. Azcarate, Judge
    Charles J. Swedish (Sloan & Swedish, on brief), for appellant.
    Stephen L. Forster, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring,
    Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    Choon Poong Lee, appellant, was convicted by a jury of statutory burglary, in violation
    of Code § 18.2-91.1 Code § 18.2-91 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person . . . [in the
    daytime breaks and enters . . . a dwelling house, as prohibited in Code] § 18.2-90 with intent to
    commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary . . . .” The legislature imposes an
    enhanced penalty “if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry.”
    Code § 18.2-91. Appellant concedes he was guilty of breaking and entering the dwelling, but
    contends the evidence was not sufficient to prove he was armed with a deadly weapon at the time
    of entry. The issue here for resolution is whether a not per se deadly weapon may be defined as