Deviyon Marquette Nichols v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] At that time, he advised appellant of his Miranda warnings, and appellant confessed that he took the
    gun from Crawford’s house so that he could “stash” it somewhere. Because Officer Porter was not
    -7-
    required to issue the Miranda warnings before inquiring about the location of the gun, the court did
    not err in denying appellant’s motion to suppress.
    B. Request to Waive the Three Days Between Suppression Motion and Trial
    Appellant contends that he was entitled to have both his suppression motion and trial heard
    on December 5, 2016. Code § 19.2-266.2 addresses the timing of certain defense motions,
    including a motion to suppress evidence. The statute requires that defendants raise these motions in
    writing with “notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial in circuit
    court.” Code § 19.2-266.2(B). Further, “[a] hearing on all such motions shall be held not later than
    three days prior to trial in circuit court, unless such period is waived by the accused, as set by the
    trial judge.” 
    Id. In construing
    statutory language, we conduct a de novo review. Cartagena v.
    Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 202
    , 207, 
    807 S.E.2d 223
    , 226 (2017). “The primary objective of
    statutory construction is to determine legislative intent.” Phelps v. Commonwealth,