Eric Lee Dunford-Landers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might
    differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth,
    
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 273
    , 288 (2017)).
    ANALYSIS
    This appeal examines the gray area between where “indecent exposure” ends and the
    offense of “taking indecent liberties with children” begins. We are guided by two statutes. The
    indecent exposure statute, Code § 18.2-387, states:
    Every person who intentionally makes an obscene display or
    exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public
    place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to
    so expose himself, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    Dunford-Landers’ misconduct clearly fits this misdemeanor offense—but he is not charged with it,
    nor is indecent exposure considered a lesser-included offense of taking indecent liberties with
    children. Simon v. Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 194
     (2011).