Rodney Howard Broughman v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] 39 Va. App. 314
    , 321-22 (2002)
    (finding that the court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the defendant’s previously
    suspended sentence in its entirety “in light of the grievous nature of [the defendant’s] offenses
    and his continuing criminal activity”).
    Further, the probation violation guidelines, like the standard sentencing guidelines, “are
    not binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are merely a ‘tool’ to assist the judge in
    fixing an appropriate punishment.” Belcher v. Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 44
    , 45 (1993).
    Code § 19.2-298.01(F) precludes appellate review of whether the court adhered to Code
    § 19.2-298.01(B). Specifically, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states that “[t]he failure to follow any or
    all of the provisions of [§ 19.2-298.01] in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on
    appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” See also West v. Director of Dept. of
    Corr., 
    273 Va. 56
    , 65 (2007) (holding Virginia sentencing guidelines are discretionary); Fazili v.
    Commonwealth, 
    71 Va. App. 239
    , 248-49 (2019) (holding Code § 19.2-298.01(F) prohibits