Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. and Arch Insurance Company v. Kathleen Tefft , 69 Va. App. 15 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, employer contends, there
    were two employee representatives on the review panel, in violation of the statutory
    requirements.
    We agree with appellant’s first contention that the language of the statutes at hand is
    unambiguous. However, based upon the plain language of Code §§ 65.2-200 and -705, we reject
    appellant’s construction of the statutes and hold that the prior affiliation of a deputy
    commissioner appointed to serve on a review panel is irrelevant as to whether the panel was
    properly constituted.
    We first examine Code § 65.2-705. As noted above, this code section provides, in
    pertinent part, that if a member of the Commission is absent from sitting with the full
    Commission to hear a review, “the Chairman may appoint one or more deputy commissioners or
    recall one or more retired members of the Commission to participate in the review.” Code
    § 65.2-705(D) (emphasis added). The word “or” is a disjunctive that provides an alternative.
    See Rose v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 505
    , 514, 
    673 S.E.2d 489
    , 493 (2009) (“[T]he use of