Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. and Arch Insurance Company v. Kathleen Tefft , 69 Va. App. 15 ( 2018 )
[…] background. This code section refers solely to the composition of the Commission itself; its
    plain language provides no commentary on any prior affiliation requirement for deputy
    commissioners appointed to a review panel under Code § 65.2-705(D). This reading of the
    statute is supported by other sections of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act, as the Act
    clearly distinguishes members of the Commission from deputy commissioners. See Code
    § 65.2-201(B) (providing that one of the powers of the Commission is the ability to appoint
    deputies); Code § 65.2-203(A) (outlining the duties and powers of deputy commissioners,
    -8-
    including the ability to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony, decide the issues in
    a summary manner, and make award decisions, as well as “exercise other powers and perform
    any duties of the Commission delegated to them by the Commission”).
    “We ‘are not authorized to amend, alter or extend the [Workers’ Compensation] Act’s
    provisions beyond their obvious meaning.’” 
    Peacock, 38 Va. App. at 248-49
    , 563 S.E.2d at 372
    (alteration in original) (quoting Cross v. Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co.,