61 Va. App. 529, 535 (2013) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth,
[…] Commonwealth,
276 Va. 203, 260 (2008)). “Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question of law which we review de novo.” Delaune v. Commonwealth, ___Va. App. ___, ___ (Jan. 10, 2 In the sentencing revocation report, the trial court erroneously identified the general condition violation as Condition 6 (“fail to follow instructions, be truthful, and cooperative”) when it should have indicated a violation of Condition 8 (“use, possess, distribute controlled substances or paraphernalia”). Nonetheless, both are technical violations under Code § 19.2-306.1. 3 Although Miller asks this Court to apply the ends of justice exception to review her claims, her request that the trial court find that this was her first technical violation properly preserved her argument. Under Code § 8.01-384(A), “it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take.” Thus, we address her challenge on the merits. -3- 2023) (quoting Heart v. Commonwealth,
75 Va. App. 453, 465 (2022)). “When construing a statute, our primary objective is ‘to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent,’ as expressed by the language used in the statute.” Cuccinelli v.