Emergency Physicians of Tidewater, PLC and Allison L. Raines, D.O. v. Patricia Hanger ( 2023 )
[…] day before trial. We disagree.
    “The decision to grant a motion for a continuance is within the sound discretion of the
    [trial] court and must be considered in view of the circumstances unique to each case.” Haugen
    v. Shenandoah Valley Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    274 Va. 27
    , 34 (2007). “The circuit court’s ruling on
    a motion for a continuance will be rejected on appeal only upon a showing of abuse of discretion
    and resulting prejudice to the movant.” 
    Id.
    Code § 8.01-353(A) states, “[u]pon request, the clerk . . . shall make available to all
    counsel of record in that case, a copy of the jury panel to be used for the trial of the case at least
    three full business days before the trial.” It is also settled law “that the use of ‘shall,’ in a statute
    requiring action by a public official, is directory and not mandatory unless the statute manifests a
    contrary intent.” Jamborsky v. Baskins, 
    247 Va. 506
    , 511 (1994). The Supreme Court applied