Michael James Hetle v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] needlessly cumulative.”). Additionally, on cross-examination, the Commonwealth elicited Hetle’s
    confirmation that “on the day before the shooting . . . you talked to one of your neighbors and you
    told her you feared for your life . . . .” Since the jury could consider and weigh Hetle’s statement to
    his neighbor, the exclusion of Hetle’s testimony to the same statement did not affect the jury’s
    verdict. Therefore, if the circuit court erred in excluding Hetle’s cumulative testimony to the
    statement he made to his neighbor, such error was harmless. See Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly
    appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the
    merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any
    error committed on the trial.”).
    - 11 -
    C. Cross-examination about Prior Allegations of Racial Bias
    Hetle contends that the circuit court erred in overruling his objection to the
    Commonwealth’s questioning and eliciting testimony from him about prior allegations of racial
    bias.