Michael James Hetle v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Porter v.
    Commonwealth, 
    276 Va. 203
    , 260 (2008) (quoting Koon v. United States, 
    518 U.S. 81
    , 100 (1996)).
    When deciding whether to retain a prospective juror on the jury panel or whether to remove a juror
    -7-
    from the jury mid-trial, a trial court must determine whether something “would prevent or
    substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and
    his oath.” Hunt, 25 Va. App. at 399 (quoting Satcher v. Commonwealth, 
    244 Va. 220
    , 236 (1992));
    see also Code § 8.01-361 (“If a juror, after he is sworn, be unable from any cause to perform his
    duty, the court may, in its discretion, cause another qualified juror to be sworn in his place . . . .”).
    In denying Hetle’s request to replace Juror Number 20 with an alternate juror, the circuit
    court noted that the court instructed the juror not to inform any jurors that she saw someone
    photograph some jurors.