Michael James Hetle v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 602
    , 620 (2009)). “[E]videntiary issues presenting a ‘question of law’ are
    ‘reviewed de novo by this Court.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Abney v. Commonwealth, 
    51 Va. App. 337
    , 345
    (2008)).
    A. Admission of the Hetles’ Recorded Jail Telephone Call
    Hetle contends that the circuit court erred in admitting into evidence his recorded telephone
    call from jail to his wife. Hetle argues that because the call was an intended confidential spousal
    communication, the call is protected from disclosure under Code § 19.2-271.2 and inadmissible
    under Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:504(b). Rule 2:504(b), which is derived from Code
    § 19.2-271.2, in relevant part provides:
    [I]n any criminal proceeding, a person has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent anyone else from disclosing, any confidential
    communication between such person and his or her spouse during
    their marriage . . . . For the purposes of this Rule, “confidential
    communication” means a communication made privately by a person
    to his or her spouse that is not intended for disclosure to any other
    person.