Joseph Francis Rosana v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] a patient or doctor to make contact with each other’s intimate areas during an eye exam, and she
    -5-
    stated “there is no need to be touching the patient whatsoever, at any point.” Appellant agreed with
    her assertion in his testimony. The jury reasonably could conclude from this evidence that because
    contact with a patient’s or doctor’s intimate areas is unwarranted during an eye exam, appellant
    touched J.E. and caused E.L. to touch him for his own sexual gratification.
    B. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Force
    For a conviction under Code § 18.2-67.4(A)(ii), the Commonwealth must establish that a
    defendant sexually abused, as defined in Code § 18.2-67.10, “within a two-year period, more than
    one complaining witness . . . intentionally and without the consent of the complaining witness.”
    Appellant contends that the Commonwealth did not prove he sexually abused E.L. because there
    was no proof that the contact was accomplished by force, as that term is used in Code
    § 18.2-67.10(6)(b). However, we do not need to reach this issue.