Carl LaWayne Hughes v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2000 )
[…] the detective purchased from Hughes contained 3.83 ounces of
    marijuana.
    - 2 -
    The trial judge ruled "you can visually take a look at the
    packages that were submitted into evidence and see that was a very
    small amount of seeds and stems and that the majority of this is
    the actual leaf itself."   The judge then overruled Hughes'
    objection and admitted into evidence the certificates and the bags
    of material.   At the conclusion of the evidence, the judge
    convicted Hughes of both felonies.
    II.
    Pertinent to this appeal, Code § 18.2-248.1 provides as
    follows:
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to
    . . . distribute or possess with intent to
    . . . distribute marijuana.
    (a) Any person who violates this section
    with respect to:
    (1) Not more than one-half ounce of
    marijuana is guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor;
    (2) More than one-half ounce but not more
    than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a
    Class 5 felony[.]
    At the time this offense was committed, Code § 54.1-3401 defined
    marijuana as follows:
    "Marijuana" means any part of a plant of the
    genus Cannabis . . . , its seeds or resin;
    and every compound, manufacture, salt,
    derivative, mixture, or preparation of such