Rayshawn Torrell Greer v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 67 Va. App. 324 ( 2017 )
[…] is the law.
    
    Id.
     (quoting Steinman v. Clinchfield Coal Corp., 
    121 Va. 611
    , 620, 
    93 S.E. 684
    , 687 (1917)).
    This matter represents the second appeal of the same case, is between the same parties, and
    -8-
    involves the same facts. Accordingly, under the law of the case doctrine, this Court’s decision in
    Greer I was binding on both the trial court on remand and this Court on appeal.
    The General Assembly, however, has created a statutory exception to the law of the case
    doctrine in the context of certain Commonwealth appeals. Code § 19.2-409 reads:
    This section applies only to pretrial appeals. The provisions of
    § 19.2-243 shall not apply to the period of time commencing when
    the Commonwealth’s notice of pretrial appeal is filed pursuant to
    this chapter and ending 60 days after the Court of Appeals or
    Supreme Court issues its mandate disposing of the pretrial appeal.
    Such finality of the Court of Appeals’ decision shall not preclude a
    defendant, if he is convicted, from requesting the Court of Appeals
    or Supreme Court on direct appeal to reconsider an issue which
    was the subject of the pretrial appeal.
    (Emphasis added). Thus, in a scenario in which (1) the Commonwealth has exercised its right to
    a pretrial appeal, (2) an opinion of this Court is rendered, and (3) the defendant is ultimately
    convicted in the trial court on remand, the defendant would have a statutory right to the
    reconsideration of “an issue which was the subject of the pretrial appeal.” Id. The matter of
    Greer I, however, came before this Court by way of the Commonwealth’s post-trial appeal
    pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(C) (“A petition for appeal may be taken by the Commonwealth in a