Rayshawn Torrell Greer v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 67 Va. App. 324 ( 2017 )
[…] was the subject of the pretrial appeal.
    (Emphasis added). Thus, in a scenario in which (1) the Commonwealth has exercised its right to
    a pretrial appeal, (2) an opinion of this Court is rendered, and (3) the defendant is ultimately
    convicted in the trial court on remand, the defendant would have a statutory right to the
    reconsideration of “an issue which was the subject of the pretrial appeal.” Id. The matter of
    Greer I, however, came before this Court by way of the Commonwealth’s post-trial appeal
    pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(C) (“A petition for appeal may be taken by the Commonwealth in a
    felony case after conviction where the sentence imposed by the circuit court is contrary to
    mandatory sentencing or restitution terms required by statute.”).
    “It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that expressio unius est exclusio
    alterius, or ‘where a statute speaks in specific terms, an implication arises that omitted terms
    were not intended to be included within the scope of the statute.’” Conkling v. Commonwealth,