Andersen Interior Contracting, Structure Tone, Inc. and Arch Insurance Company v. Samuel Nimmo ( 2017 )
[…] Fuqua,
199 Va. 709, 714,
101 S.E.2d 562, 566 (1958) (citations omitted); see also Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Money,
174 Va. 50, 57,
4 S.E.2d 739, 742 (1939) (approving Commission’s reliance on a treatise not admitted into evidence). Furthermore, we note that the Commission’s citation to OSHA regulations is, in effect, nothing more than a citation to and a recognition of federal law. The cited regulations are part of the Code of Federal Regulations and thus were required by law to be published in both the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations. See Federal Register Act,
44 U.S.C. § 1501et seq. The Commission’s citation to regulations published by the federal - 16 - government simply was not error. Cf. Code § 8.01-388 (providing that courts “shall take judicial notice of the contents of all official publications . . . of the United States, of other countries, and of the political subdivisions and agencies of each published within those jurisdictions pursuant to the laws thereof”). Even if it had been error to cite to federal regulations, such error is harmless beyond any doubt. Code § 8.01-678; K & G Abatement Co. v. Keil,
38 Va. App. 744, 754-55,
568 S.E.2d 416, 421 (2002) (applying harmless error review to a decision of the Commission).