Andersen Interior Contracting, Structure Tone, Inc. and Arch Insurance Company v. Samuel Nimmo ( 2017 )
[…] B. Employer’s Statutory Defenses With the workplace accident established, employer sought to avoid liability by invoking statutory defenses available under Code § 65.2-306(A). Code § 65.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury or death caused by: . . . [t]he employee’s intoxication . . . [or] [t]he employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee . . . .” (Emphasis added). Because the defenses found in Code § 65.2-306(A) are affirmative defenses, employer bears the burden of proof regarding them. See Code § 65.2-306(B) (“The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto.”); Layne v. Crist Elec. Contr., Inc.,
64 Va. App. 342, 349,
768 S.E.2d 261, 264 (2015).