Andersen Interior Contracting, Structure Tone, Inc. and Arch Insurance Company v. Samuel Nimmo ( 2017 )
[…] show that intoxication was not a proximate cause of his fall; it was employer’s burden to
    establish that claimant was intoxicated and that the intoxication caused the accident and resultant
    injuries.
    - 11 -
    suffered an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment.6 Thus, absent
    some bar to recovery, claimant has established an injury by accident entitling him to benefits.
    B. Employer’s Statutory Defenses
    With the workplace accident established, employer sought to avoid liability by invoking
    statutory defenses available under Code § 65.2-306(A). Code § 65.2-306(A) provides, in
    pertinent part, that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury or
    death caused by: . . . [t]he employee’s intoxication . . . [or] [t]he employee’s willful breach of
    any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to
    the knowledge of the employee . . . .” (Emphasis added). Because the defenses found in
    Code § 65.2-306(A) are affirmative defenses, employer bears the burden of proof regarding
    them. See Code § 65.2-306(B) (“The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this
    section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto.”); Layne v. Crist Elec. Contr., Inc.,
    
    64 Va. App. 342
    , 349, 
    768 S.E.2d 261
    , 264 (2015).
    Here, the Commission found that employer had proven that claimant was intoxicated at
    work, that employer had a safety rule, known by the employee, prohibiting employees from