Andersen Interior Contracting, Structure Tone, Inc. and Arch Insurance Company v. Samuel Nimmo ( 2017 )
[…] Robinson,
32 Va. App. 1, 5,
526 S.E.2d 267, 268 (2000) (quoting Metropolitan Cleaning Corp. v. Crawley,
14 Va. App. 261, 266,
416 S.E.2d 35, 38 (1992)). Even if we would have decided a factual issue differently, “we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact.” Boys & Girls Club of Va. v. Marshall,
37 Va. App. 83, 90,
554 S.E.2d 104, 107 (2001) (quoting Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Harris,
35 Va. App. 162, 171,
543 S.E.2d 619, 623 (2001)); see also Code § 65.2-706 (“The award of the Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.”). We may set aside a factual finding of the Commission only if it is “plainly wrong or without evidence to support” it. Owens v. York Fire & Rescue,
38 Va. App. 354, 359,
564 S.E.2d 150, 152 (2002).