Reva Nicole English v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] convictions for crimes of violence, as well as English’s height, weight, skin color, and eye color.
    See White v. Commonwealth, 
    24 Va. App. 234
    , 240 (“[S]o long as the officer . . . has knowledge
    of facts establishing probable cause, it is not necessary for the officers actually making the arrest
    or conducting the search to be personally aware of those facts.” (quoting United States v.
    Laughman, 
    618 F.2d 1067
    , 1072 (4th Cir. 1980))), aff’d en banc, 
    25 Va. App. 662
     (1997).
    4
    See also Code § 18.2-57(A) (“Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and
    battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor . . . .”).
    5
    Although the Supreme Court of the United States has not yet resolved “whether the
    Fourth Amendment entails an ‘in the presence’ requirement for purposes of misdemeanor
    arrests,” Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 
    532 U.S. 318