Thomas J. Shea, Jr. v. Teresa A. Spinicci ( 2013 )
[…] , 139 (2011) (Millette, J.,
    concurring)). Accordingly, we will not reverse an award “[u]nless it appears from the record that
    the [trial court] has abused [its] discretion, . . . has not considered or misapplied one of the statutory
    all reasonable expenses incurred, including but not limited to legal
    fees, court costs, investigator’s fees, and travel.
    -3-
    mandates, or that the evidence fails to support the findings of fact underlying [the] resolution of the
    conflict.” Smoot v. Smoot, 
    233 Va. 435
    , 443, 
    357 S.E.2d 728
    , 732 (1987).
    Code § 20-109(C) provides that where a property settlement agreement has been signed, “no
    decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or
    counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or
    nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.” (Emphasis
    added); see also Rutledge v. Rutledge, 
    45 Va. App. 56
    , 62, 
    608 S.E.2d 504
    , 507 (2005) (“‘[Code]
    § 20-109 restricts the court’s jurisdiction over awarding ‘alimony, suit money, or counsel fee’ to the