Lewis Daniel Nimety v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] regarding the discovery of digital images in a prosecution for the possession of child
    pornography, the trial court did not err in denying the motion.7
    III. CONCLUSION
    We hold that the trial court’s ruling permitting the appellant’s attorneys to have liberal
    access to the images upon which the child pornography charges were based, while prohibiting
    them from obtaining copies of those images, was not an abuse of the court’s discretion.
    Therefore, we affirm the appellant’s convictions.
    Affirmed.
    7
    Code § 18.2-374.1:1, which proscribes the possession of child pornography in any form,
    contains an exception stating that possession is not unlawful if it is “for a bona fide . . . judicial
    purpose by a[n] . . . attorney . . . who possesses such material in the course of conducting his
    professional duties as such.” Code § 18.2-374.1:1(H). This subsection merely provides that
    counsel may not be criminally prosecuted for possessing such images when acting in accordance
    with the prescribed terms of Code § 19.2-270.1:1, which governs the conditions under which