Lewis Daniel Nimety v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] In the event of a conflict between a statute and a rule of court, the
    statute prevails. See Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    263 Va. 13
    , 18, 
    557 S.E.2d 223
    , 226 (2002)
    (quoting Va. Const. art. VI, § 5, and Code § 8.01-3(D)). Additionally, under accepted principles
    of statutory construction, we look to the plain meaning of the words contained in a statute to
    determine the General Assembly’s intent. See Elliott v. Commonwealth, 
    277 Va. 457
    , 463, 
    675 S.E.2d 178
    , 182 (2009).
    In this case, a statute is directly on point. Code § 19.2-270.1:1 expressly governs the
    release of computer or other electronic data that has been seized as evidence in a criminal
    prosecution for obscenity or child pornography. The statute states that “neither the original data
    nor a copy thereof shall be released to the defendant or his counsel . . . except as provided
    herein.” Code § 19.2-270.1:1. The statute further states that the defendant and his attorney
    “shall be allowed the reasonable opportunity to review such evidence in accordance with the
    rules of discovery.” 
    Id. Rule 3A:11,
    the general rule governing discovery in criminal cases, permits the accused
    “to inspect and copy or photograph designated [items]” under the “control of the
    Commonwealth, upon a showing that [they] may be material to the preparation of his defense