J.C.Penney Company v. Niki Costianis ( 1996 )
[…] void every thirty to sixty minutes.      Her testimony was
    corroborated by the medical and physical therapy records.
    Josephine Sumpolec, Ms. Costianis's personnel supervisor,
    testified that J. C. Penney was willing to accommodate Ms.
    Costianis's special needs.   However, she testified that she never
    communicated this fact to Ms. Costianis.
    J. C. Penney contends that Ms. Costianis should have tried
    the tendered employment and that her refusal of the job without a
    trial was unjustified.    See Thompson v. Hampton Institute, 64
    O.I.C. 313, 315 (1985).
    Virginia Code § 65.2-510 provides, in pertinent part:
    If an injured employee refuses employment
    procured for him suitable to his capacity, he
    shall only be entitled to the benefits
    provided for in § 65.2-603 during the
    continuance of such refusal, unless in the
    - 3 -
    opinion of the Commission such refusal was
    justified.
    "A finding of unjustified refusal must be based on '(1) a bona
    fide job offer suitable to the employee's capacity; (2) procured
    for the employee by the employer; and (3) an unjustified refusal
    by the employee to accept the job.'"    United Parcel Service v.
    Godwin,