Victoria Elizabeth Dufresne v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2016 )
[…] to which error is assigned on appeal . . . .” King v. Commonwealth, 
    264 Va. 576
    , 582, 
    570 S.E.2d 863
    , 866 (2002). Therefore, we conclude that appellant is not procedurally barred from
    raising on appeal the trial court’s error in convicting her of grand larceny.
    Lesser-Included Offense
    The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution of the United
    States and the Constitution of Virginia mandate that an accused be
    given proper notification of the charges against him. U.S. Const.
    amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1, § 8. Code § 19.2-220 provides, in
    pertinent part, that an indictment shall be “a plain, concise and
    definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing
    the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in
    which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the
    accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” An
    indictment, to be sufficient, must give an accused notice of the
    nature and character of the charged offense so the accused can
    make his defense. Satcher v. Commonwealth, 
    244 Va. 220
    , 231,
    
    421 S.E.2d 821
    , 828 (1992), cert. denied, 
    507 U.S. 933