Tiffany Byrd v. Petersburg Department of Social Services ( 2016 )
[…] Despite having found
    error in that regard, the majority further concludes that nothing can be done about it. I disagree
    with this latter conclusion for several reasons.
    My colleagues in the majority reduce to footnote 3 the precise statutory foundation for
    not doing what they have done here. The circuit court’s order remanded the matter to the JDR
    court for further proceedings without ever holding a dispositional hearing or entering a
    dispositional order as required by the very statute the majority cites. Code § 16.1-278.2(A)
    provides that “[w]ithin 60 days of a preliminary removal order hearing . . . or a hearing on a
    preliminary protective order . . . , a dispositional hearing shall be held if the court found abuse or
    neglect and (i) removed the child from his home or (ii) entered a preliminary protective order.”
    5
    Although outside of our purview to remedy, in my view it is unfortunate that, for the
    reasons stated by the majority, we are unable to resolve the merits of the assignments of error in
    this appeal.