Tiffany Byrd v. Petersburg Department of Social Services ( 2016 )
[…] This argument is without merit. The circuit court’s order did not transfer custody to PDSS.
    PDSS had been granted temporary custody on May 7, 2014, when the JDR court entered
    emergency removal orders for the children. The circuit court’s orders merely maintained the
    status quo—a continuation of PDSS’s temporary custody of the children. This is further
    3
    The circuit court’s order remanded the matter back to the JDR court for further
    proceedings. We find no authority in the statute for the circuit court’s remand. Code
    § 16.1-278.2(A) provides that “[w]ithin 60 days of a preliminary removal order hearing . . . or a
    hearing on a preliminary protective order . . . , a dispositional hearing shall be held if the court
    found abuse or neglect and (i) removed the child from his home or (ii) entered a preliminary
    protective order.” Here, the JDR court entered preliminary removal orders and scheduled an
    adjudicatory hearing. At that hearing, it found no evidence of abuse or neglect. PDSS appealed
    the order from that hearing to the circuit court. The circuit court held an adjudicatory hearing