Tiffany Byrd v. Petersburg Department of Social Services ( 2016 )
[…] Code § 16.1-252(H).
    Code § 16.1-278.2 governs dispositional orders in abuse and neglect cases. A
    dispositional order in accordance with this code section is not a “‘final order’ in the conventional
    sense of the term . . . because Code § 16.1-278.2 contemplates the possibility of further review
    by the J&DR court.” Blevins v. Prince William Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    61 Va. App. 94
    , 98,
    
    733 S.E.2d 674
    , 676 (2012). The General Assembly, however, has provided by statute that
    dispositional orders are final orders subject to appeal. See Code § 16.1-296(A) (“[O]rders
    entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an appeal may be taken.”). At a
    dispositional hearing under Code § 16.1-278.2(A), a court may make any of the following seven
    dispositions:
    (1) enter an order under Code § 16.1-278 and order that services be
    provided for the child; (2) permit the child to remain with his