Tiffany Byrd v. Petersburg Department of Social Services ( 2016 )
[…] Wells, 
    29 Va. App. 82
    , 85-86, 
    509 S.E.2d 549
    , 551 (1999) (quoting Code § 17.1-405(3)(f), (4)).
    “The question of whether a particular order is a final judgment is a question of law that we
    review de novo.” Carrithers v. Harrah, 
    60 Va. App. 69
    , 73, 
    723 S.E.2d 638
    , 639 (2012).
    The General Assembly has specified what orders can be appealed in the context of child
    abuse and neglect cases. Preliminary removal orders in such cases are governed by Code
    § 16.1-252. It provides that the hearing required under the code section “shall be in the nature of
    a preliminary hearing rather than a final determination of custody.” Code § 16.1-252(A).
    Pursuant to this code section, the JDR court “shall determine whether the allegations of abuse or
    neglect have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” Code § 16.1-252(G). If the
    parents or custodian, guardian ad litem, or petitioning department objects to a finding of abuse or
    neglect being made at that hearing, then the JDR court must schedule an adjudicatory hearing on
    a date within thirty days of the preliminary hearing. Id.