Pruitt saw Erickson and Portney use marijuana, and she saw Kelley with small, white Rohypnol pills, called "roofies." Later, appellant arrived at Kelley's apartment. Pruitt testified that she sat next to appellant and asked him "what a roofie was and what it did to you." Appellant told her that "roofies" make you feel like you are intoxicated on alcohol. After that, appellant produced a Rohypnol pill and handed it to Pruitt so she could look at it. Very soon thereafter, Erickson took it from Pruitt and ingested it. DISCUSSION Appellant was charged with violating Code § 18.2-255, which makes it "unlawful for any person who is at least eighteen years -2- of age to knowingly or intentionally (i) distribute any drug classified in Schedule I, II, III or IV . . . to any person under eighteen years of age who is at least three years his junior." In Virginia, "distribute," as proscribed in Code § 18.2-255 means "to deliver other than by [lawfully] administering or dispensing a controlled substance."