Royal Andrew Bandy v. Buchanan Co. Dept. Soc. Ser. ( 1998 )
[…] (Sandra Keen McGlothlin; McGlothlin & Wife,
    on brief), for appellee.
    Royal Bandy appeals the decision of the circuit court
    terminating his residual parental rights.    Bandy contends that
    the trial court failed to hold the termination hearing within the
    time required under Code § 16.1-296(D) following Bandy's appeal
    from the juvenile and domestic relations district court.      Upon
    reviewing the record and briefs of the parties, we conclude that
    this appeal is without merit.    Accordingly, we summarily affirm
    the decision of the trial court.    See Rule 5A:27.
    Code § 16.1-296(D) provides that "[w]hen an appeal is taken
    in a case involving termination of parental rights brought under
    § 16.1-283, the circuit court shall hold a hearing on the merits
    of the case within ninety days of the perfecting of the appeal."
    Bandy contends that the trial court erred by failing to hold the
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    termination hearing within the ninety-day period required by Code
    § 16.1-296(D).   The juvenile and domestic relations district