Jeff Charles Hammer, M.D. v. D.S., Crystal Senecal , 67 Va. App. 388 ( 2017 )
[…] throughout his life.” Again, the Commission’s findings of fact on this issue are supported by
    credible evidence and we find that the Commission did not err in its conclusion.
    3. Panel’s Consideration of the Presumption
    Appellants contend that the Commission erred because the panel members did not consider
    the statutory presumption when reaching their medical conclusions. However, appellants
    incorrectly assign a duty to the panel to make a legal determination that is properly reserved to the
    Commission.
    Code § 38.2-5008 only requires that the panel members review the claim and prepare a
    report that “provides a detailed statement of the opinion of the panel’s members regarding whether
    the infant’s injury does or does not satisfy each of the criteria of a birth-related neurological injury
    enumerated in such term’s definition in § 38.2-5001.” The Code does not require the panel to apply
    a statutory presumption. It is the Commission’s duty to determine whether the presumption applies
    and if so, whether it is rebutted. Pursuant to Code § 38.2-5008:
    A. [t]he Commission shall determine, on the basis of the