Jeff Charles Hammer, M.D. v. D.S., Crystal Senecal , 67 Va. App. 388 ( 2017 )
[…] 60 Va. App. 656
    , 665, 
    731 S.E.2d 40
    , 44 (2012).
    Code § 38.2-5001 states in pertinent part:
    “Birth-related neurological injury” means injury to the brain or spinal
    cord of an infant caused by the deprivation of oxygen . . . occurring
    in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation necessitated by a
    deprivation of oxygen . . . that occurred in the course of labor or
    delivery.
    (Emphasis added). The emphasized language was added in a 2003 amendment; it replaced
    language that stated “resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period.” Code § 38.2-5001
    (2002); 2003 Va. Acts ch. 897.
    Earlier, in 1999, a final sentence was added at the end of the statute. See 1999 Va. Acts ch.
    806. It reads:
    The definition provided here shall apply retroactively to any child
    born on and after January 1, 1988, who suffers from an injury to the
    brain or spinal cord caused by the deprivation of oxygen . . .
    occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the
    immediate postdelivery period in a hospital.
    Code § 38.2-5001.
    Appellants argue that the period during which the injury may have occurred can be either
    during “resuscitation necessitated by a deprivation of oxygen” or “resuscitation in the immediate
    -7-
    post-delivery period.”