Abdul-Malik Ramadan Salaam v. Commonwealth ( 2000 )
[…] officer.   We reversed the conviction, finding that the
    Commonwealth's evidence failed to exclude the reasonable
    hypothesis of innocence, that being the defendant was merely
    attempting to avoid apprehension.    We noted, however, that
    "[t]here was no evidence that [the defendant] ever swerved or
    aimed his truck to hit the police cars when they pulled out of
    his path or that he turned his truck around in an attempt to hit
    the police cars after passing by them."     Id. at 567, 
    458 S.E.2d at 608-09
    .
    - 7 -
    Code § 18.2-31(6) provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate,
    and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . . when
    such killing is for the purpose of interfering with the
    performance of his official duties" shall constitute capital
    murder.    "'"An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two
    elements:   (1) the intent to commit it; and (2) a direct,
    ineffectual act done towards its commission."'"     Haywood, 
    20 Va. App. at 565
    , 
    458 S.E.2d at 607-08